HourSaved

Compare two vendor quotes side by side

Paste two quotes for the same job and the AI lines them up item by item, adds up the known costs, and lists the open-ended charges and questions to ask, so you compare like with like before you choose.

Setup
5 min
Saves
About 20 min a use (our estimate)
Level
Easy
Last checked
Works with
Any AI chat

Run once on made-up data on with Claude. One run, not proof.

Version 1 · Draft: not yet approved by the owner · How we test

What this does

Two quotes rarely list things the same way. AI puts them side by side, adds up known costs and flags open-ended charges like hourly labor. It doesn't pick for you; you ask the vendors its questions, then decide.

This is not financial or legal advice. For large contracts, have your accountant or lawyer look at the terms.

Before you start

  • Any AI chat (ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini or Copilot).
  • Both quotes as text.
  • Setup: about 5 minutes (our estimate).
  • Privacy: remove your account numbers and payment details before pasting.

Steps

  1. Copy both quotes as text, without account or payment details.
  2. Write one line on the job and what matters most to you.
  3. Paste the prompt and both quotes into a new AI chat.
  4. Check the table against the quotes, line by line.
  5. Ask each vendor the questions yourself, and get the answers in writing.
  6. Decide, and get the final price and terms in writing before work starts. Be wary of any vendor who asks for payment by wire transfer, gift cards or cryptocurrency; the FTC says not to pay that way (see Sources).

The prompt

Prompt · fill the [brackets]
Compare these two quotes side by side. Use only what's in the quotes. Don't contact either vendor or send anything.

The job: [one line]. What matters most to me: [price / speed / warranty / other].

1. Make a table, one row per item: price, what's included, what's extra, warranty, start date, payment terms, how long the quote is valid.
2. Add up each quote's known total. Show your math.
3. List costs that are open-ended or missing (hourly labor, "as needed" materials, fees). Don't estimate them. Tell me the question to ask.
4. Point out where the two quotes aren't comparing the same thing.
5. List 3-5 questions to ask each vendor before I decide.
Don't pick a winner. Tell me what would change the answer. If something is unclear, write UNCLEAR.

Quote A:
[paste]

Quote B:
[paste]

Before and after: the made-up input, then the real output the AI gave us.

Try it with made-up data

Harbor Lane Florist (made up) needs a new compressor for its walk-in cooler. What matters most: getting it running fast, then price.

Quote A, Northpoint Refrigeration (dated 2030-08-05): Compressor replacement, parts and labor, $2,850. Refrigerant recharge $340. Trip charge $95. Warranty: 1 year parts, 90 days labor. Start within 3 business days. 50% deposit, balance on completion. Valid 15 days.

Quote B, Coldline Services: Compressor (part) $1,980. Labor estimated at 6 hours × $135/hour = $810; billed at actual hours. Refrigerant as needed, $68 per pound. No trip charge. Warranty: 2 years parts, 1 year labor. Can start next week. Payment due on completion. Valid 30 days.

What the AI gave us

Quote A (Northpoint)Quote B (Coldline)
Compressor$2,850, parts and labor$1,980, part only
LaborIncludedEst. 6 h × $135 = $810, billed at actual hours
Refrigerant$340 flat$68 per pound, amount UNCLEAR
Trip charge$95None
Warranty1 yr parts, 90 days labor2 yrs parts, 1 yr labor
StartWithin 3 business days"Next week" (day UNCLEAR)
Payment50% deposit, rest on completionAll on completion
Valid for15 days from Aug 5, 203030 days (start date UNCLEAR)

Known totals: A = $2,850 + $340 + $95 = $3,285. B = $1,980 + $810 = $2,790, plus refrigerant and any labor over 6 hours.

Open-ended costs: B's refrigerant and B's final labor. B stays below A's known total only if those extras add up to less than $495 ($3,285 − $2,790). Each extra labor hour is $135; each pound of refrigerant is $68.

Not the same thing: A's price is fixed; B's can move. B's warranty is longer. A can likely start sooner, which matters most to you.

Ask Northpoint: Is $3,285 the full price, tax included? Which brand and model of compressor? What does the deposit cover if the job is delayed?
Ask Coldline: How many pounds of refrigerant does a job like this usually take? Will you cap labor at 6 hours? Which day next week? Same compressor brand and model as A?

(One closing line trimmed here.)

Good: it kept A's fixed price apart from B's moving one and didn't guess the refrigerant amount. But three lines overstate what the quotes say. B's $2,790 is not a known total; it assumes exactly 6 hours, and B's real cost is $1,980 + $135 for each actual hour + $68 for each pound of refrigerant. "Labor over 6 hours" treats 6 hours as a minimum, which the quote never says. And "A can likely start sooner" can't be judged until Coldline names a day, since its quote has no date. A person still had to call Coldline about refrigerant and the start day, and check both quotes use the same compressor.

Check before you send

  • Every price in the table matches the quotes.
  • Known totals add up when you check the math.
  • Open-ended costs are answered in writing before you choose.
  • Both quotes cover the same work, parts and quality.
  • Warranty, timing and payment terms are what each vendor really offers.

Don't paste

  • Your bank or card numbers, or a vendor's payment details.
  • Logins to supplier portals.
  • Private details about your landlord, staff or customers.

When not to use this

  • Big contracts or leases. Get a lawyer's review.
  • Quotes for different jobs. Get matching quotes first.
  • To negotiate. You talk to the vendors.

Questions owners ask

How do I compare two contractor quotes?

Line them up item by item, add the known costs, and ask about anything open-ended.

Is the cheapest quote the best one?

Not always. Hourly labor or "as needed" materials can make a lower quote cost more. Ask for a cap or a fixed price.

Should I tell one vendor what the other quoted?

That's your choice. You can ask a vendor whether they'll match terms; keep it honest and in writing.

Sources

Related guides

All 7 money admin guidesAll 45 guides

The newsletter

One new guide a week, free.

Start with the free starter: three short emails over your first week. First the 15-minute Start here guide, then the three jobs we'd hand to AI first, then one question about what eats your week. The first two come with a practice task and the check you do before anything goes out. After that, one new guide every Tuesday: one task, the prompt to paste and the check to do. At most one ad, always labeled.

  1. Day 1Your first 15 minutes with a free AI assistant
  2. Day 3Summarize a long email thread into decisions, open questions and next steps
    Draft routine email replies in your own voice, without promises you didn't approve
    Write payment reminder emails in three tones (friendly, firm, final)
  3. Day 6What eats your week? Reply in one line, plus how the weekly guide works